Hidden Thought Privacy Policy

/Hidden Thought Privacy Policy
Hidden Thought Privacy Policy 2018-08-12T15:33:31+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

 

BACKGROUND:

 

Hidden Thought understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. Werespect and value the privacy ofeveryone who visits this website, www.hiddenthought.co.uk (“OurSite”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with ourobligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of OurSiteandyou will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using OurSite immediately.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by OurSite when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of OurSite. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

 

  1. Information About Us

OurSite is owned and operated by Hidden Thought, a sole trader.

Registered address: 2 Spears Terrace, Falmouth, Cornwall TR11 5BN.

We area member of ICO, reference number ZA446429.

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of OurSite. OurSite may contain links to other websites. Please note that wehave no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and weadvise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which wewill always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about ourcollection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact usto find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to ususing your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to usdirectly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask usfor a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Wedo not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about ouruse of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact ususing the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about ouruse of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of OurSite, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies.

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Payment information;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system;
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on OurSite, and the site you exit to;

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account;
  • Providing and managing your access to OurSite;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on OurSite;
  • Supplying ourservices to you. Your personal details are required in order for us me to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring ourservices for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by emailorpost that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by following the instructions on the email.

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, wemay also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by emailAND/ORtelephoneAND/ORtext messageAND/ORpost with information, news, and offers on ourservices. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. Wewill always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Third Parties whose content appears on OurSite may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that wedo not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

Wewill not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • For the term of our working period/contract. If not a fixed period.

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

Wewill only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

 

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

Wemay sometimes contract with third parties to supply certain productsAND/ORservices. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that wehold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, wewill take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, ourobligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, wewill take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 9.

In some limited circumstances, wemay be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we areinvolved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

  1. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

11.1       In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, whenyou submit personal data via OurSite, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, weaim to give you strong controls on ouruse of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from uswhich you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in ouremailsandOR,at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

11.2       You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

  1. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas ofOurSite without providing any personal data at all. [However, to use all features and functions available on OurSite you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

 

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data wehave about you, you can ask usfor details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover ouradministrative costs in responding.

Wewill respond to your subject access request within two weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, weaim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date wereceive your request. You will be kept fully informed of ourprogress.

 

  1. How Do You Use Cookies?

OurSite may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by usand are used only by us. Weuse Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of OurSite and to provide and improve ourservices. Wehave carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using OurSite, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on OurSite for analysing website traffic. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of OurSite and your use and experience of OurSite will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on OurSite are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling usto provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of OurSite may not function fully or as intended.

 

Certain features of OurSite depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that OurSite may not work properly if you do so. Wehave taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
wordpress_sec

 

Essential WordPress session management cookies for logged in users. yes
wordpress_logged_in

 

Essential WordPress session management cookies for logged in users. yes
wp-settings-time-{id}

 

This cookie is used to customise your view of the admin interface (logged in users).

 

yes
wp-settings-time-{id}

 

This cookie is used by WordPress to test that cookies are enabled on your browser.

 

yes
fusionredux_current_tab

 

Essential WordPress theme cookie to maintain core site functionality.

 

yes
viewed_cookie_policy

 

This cookie is set to ‘yes’ when the cookie law info bar has been viewed and accepted.

 

yes
wpSGCacheBypass

 

This cookie is used for local caching purposes to improve loading time of the website.

 

yes

 

 

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact usabout anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Sarah Brandwood):

Email address: sarah@hiddenthought.co.uk.

Telephone number: 07515 695927.

Postal Address: 2 Spears Terrace, Falmouth, Cornwall TR11 5BN.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Wemay change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if wechange ourbusiness in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on OurSite and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of OurSite following the alterations. Werecommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.